2018 Florence Youth Orchestra Festival in Piazza Signoria
All month: FLORENCE YOUTH ORCHESTRA FESTIVAL. Free admission
Youth orchestras from across the world will come to Florence and Tuscany, with countries such as the USA, Germany, Australia, South Korea, and the Netherlands represented.
The festival, which organizes 50 to 70 concerts every July, was founded in Florence in 1999 with the intention of fostering the international musical community in Tuscany. The main venue is Loggia dei Lanzi, located in Florence’s Piazza della Signoria, but concerts will also take place between the Tuscan and Umbria regions in cities such as San Gimignano, Prato, Montecatini Terme, Cascia, Perugia, and Cremona, among others.
The following is the schedule for this year’s concerts. Admission is free and open to the public. For more information, see the website.
Wednesday, July 11 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Hamburg State Youth Orchestra & Hamburg State Youth Jazz Orchestra
Program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
Conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk
Wednesday, July 11 (9:15 pm)
Piazza Duomo, San Gimignano
Huntingtower String Orchestra
Program: A. Vivaldi, E. Grieg, J. Rutter, B. Britten, A. Salieri, P.I. Tchaikovsky, G. Holst, L. Anderson
Conductor: Lynley Bramble
Friday, July 13 (9:15 pm)
Piazza Duomo, San Gimignano
Hamburg State Youth Orchestra & Hamburg State Youth Jazz Orchestra
Program: J. Brahms, R. Schumann, N. Klein
Conductor: Justus Tennie, Lars Seniuk
Sunday, July 15 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Haydn Youth String Orchestra
Program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
Conductor: Yan-Ype Nota
Wednesday, July 18 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugendorchester der Musikschule Dortmund DOJO
Chamber Orchestra Juvenalia Espoo & Orchestra of Käpylä Helsinki
Program: A. Dvorak, H. Eller, J. Sibelius, N. Rimsky-Korsakov
Cello: Matthias Fiedler
Conductor: Achim Fiedler, Janne Hanhijärvi, Ahti Valtonen
Wednesday, July 18 (8:30 pm)
Chiesa di San Michele, Lucca
Haydn Youth String Orchestra
Program: P. Locatelli, J.S. Bach, D. Shostakovich
Conductor: Yan-Ype Nota
Saturday, July 21 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Jugend Symphony Orchestra Konstanz
Program: C. Debussy, G. Stein, F. Schubert, E. Presley
Conductor: Till Schwarz
Sunday, July 22 (9:15 pm)
Piazza Duomo, San Gimignano
Almere Youth Symphony Orchestra
Program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
Violin: Joachim van Dijk
Trombone: Daen Welle
Conductor: Hans Welle
Monday, July 23 (9:15 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
YMCA Gwangju “Dream” Youth Orchestra
Program: F.V. Suppe, L.V. Beethoven, W.A. Mozart, C. Saint-Saëns, J. Hurwitz, Y. Ryo Between, C.S. Hwan
Trumpet: Kim Shin Hyeok
Conductor: Kang Jae Jin
Wednesday, July 25 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Almere Youth Symphony Orchestra
Program: A. Luigini, C. Saint-Saëns, P. Mascagni, J. Brahms, A. Piazzolla, J. Kander, E. Morricone, H. Zimmer, A. Marquez
Violin: Joachim van Dijk
Trombone: Daen Welle
Conductor: Hans Welle
Tuesday, July 31 (8:30 pm)
Loggia dei Lanzi
Harmonieorkest Panta Rei Leuven
Program: E. Morricone, B. Picqueur, J. Fuik, N. Piovani, J. Van der Roost, V. Bellini, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, W.A. Mozart
Soprano: Emilie De Voght
Conductor: Jo Schelkens